Privacy Policy

Data protection policy


1. Preamble

iodé is particularly attached to the respect of private life and the protection of personal data. Also, the purpose of this data protection policy is to inform you of the commitments and practical measures taken by iodé in order to ensure the respect of your personal data.

This privacy policy may evolve depending on the legal and regulatory context and the doctrine of the CNIL.

2. Scope

This personal data protection policy applies to all processing of personal data, implemented by iodé, relating to visitors and customers of the iode.tech sales platform, users of the iodé smartphone, as well as relating to outsiders (including partners, recruiting candidates, suppliers, Internet users).

3. Data collected

In general, you can get in touch with iodé and visit our iode.tech website without having to provide us with your personal data.

However, in order to be able to provide you with certain services, iodé may ask you to provide it with personal data, for example, to respond to a contact request, follow an application file, or manage your purchases on our platform.

In particular, your contact details may be collected (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) and other information, such as that essential for opening a subscription, or even data related to your professional career. when you apply for one of our offers.

In all cases, iodé ensures that it only collects and processes data that is strictly necessary with regard to the purpose for which it is processed (data minimization).

All information collected on iode.tech will be managed in accordance with GDPR legislation.

4. Purpose of the collection

The processing implemented by iodé responds to an explicit, legitimate and determined purpose.

Your data is processed exclusively for the following purposes:

  • managing your purchases on our platform;
  • responding to your contact requests;
  • the follow-up of your application file.
5. Recipients of the data

iodé only communicates your personal data to authorized and determined recipients.

When you make a payment on our online platform, you can make it in two different ways:

with the form. We use the third party service “Stripe” for payment management and verification. More information on Stripe’s privacy policy at the following link: https://stripe.com/fr/privacy.
directly through “Paypal”. More information on Stripe’s privacy policy at the following link: https://stripe.com/fr/privacy.

We do not disclose any personally identifiable information other than that described above. And visitors can always refuse to provide personally identifiable information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities, such as purchasing a smartphone.

6. Data retention

iodé only stores your data for the time necessary for the operations for which it was collected and in compliance with the legislation in force.

7. Security

iodé ensures the security of your personal data by implementing data protection reinforced by the use of physical and logical security means.

8. Your rights

In application of the IT and freedoms regulations, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, limit processing, portability and define the fate of your data after your death in relation to the whole. data concerning you which is exercised with the Data Protection Officer by email at the following address: support@iode.tech, or by post at the following address: 17 rue du mont vallier 31320 Pechbusque – France.

9. Contact

For all requests for information concerning the personal data protection policy implemented by iodé, you can contact support@iode.tech